Hello Sunday Morning Website Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how Hello Sunday Morning (ABN 82 145 512 125) (‘HSM’) collects, handles and protects your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to your use of the www.hellosundaymorning.org website (‘the Website’) and the Daybreak Mobile app (‘the App’).

You agree that using the website or clicking ‘I Accept’ when signing up for a user account on the Website or the App implies your consent to the collection and use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘the Privacy Act’) and has been developed in line with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act.

Kinds of Personal Information Collected

HSM collects personal information in the course of conducting its business. HSM may collect personal information from you through the Website or the App including, but not limited to, your full name, email address, gender, date of birth, location (including postcode and country), university and information about your alcohol consumption and wellbeing.

In some cases, HSM collects sensitive information including health information but only when it is voluntarily provided to HSM by you.

If you publish a blog on the Website, it will be available for both HSM registered users and the general public to read. It may also be indexed by search engines.

Using and Disclosing Personal Information

HSM (including its staff, contractors and volunteers) will use the personal information you provide in the provision of services to you.

HSM may use the personal information it collects from you to contact you directly and identify you. HSM may also use the personal information for advertising and direct marketing purposes including, but not limited to, sending surveys relating to your alcohol consumption and wellbeing and sending out newsletters and special offers. Your full name, demographic information and email address will not be published by HSM on the Website or the App.

HSM may also use your personal information for statistical purposes and generating reports for evaluating HSM’s services. Your personal information may be aggregated, analysed and periodically published in research literature to advance knowledge in alcohol behaviour change and online health interventions. In any publication of findings, information will be provided in such a way that you cannot be identified. If you wish to have your personal information withdrawn from any research evaluations, you can notify the Privacy Officer in writing at info@hellosundaymorning.org.

In the course of conducting our business, we may also:

(a) disclose your personal information to other entities including, but not limited to, those who provide us services in relation to archiving, auditing, accounting, evaluation, legal, business consulting, banking, website and / or technology services. We reserve the right to disclose your personal information to prospective purchasers of any interest in HSM or our assets.

(b) review “Coaching Transcripts” for the following purposes:

  • to review a user complaint about a particular issue/instance that a user reported about a Health Coach;
  • for user safety concerns or complaints of unethical health coaching;
  • for our training and supervisory purposes;
  • to transition a user to a new Health Coach; and
  • in response to a quality assurance concern of a user.

(c) use “Meta Data” and other search terms to scan de-identified user transcripts to search for trends and patterns that may affect our quality of service or the practices of the HSM’s Health Coaches.

(d) monitor the chat forums available on the Website and the App.

We will not use or disclose information about individuals for other purposes without consent, except in exceptional circumstances, such as if disclosure is required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of HSM or any other individual, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

Storage and Security of your Personal Information

HSM will use all reasonable endeavours to maintain the security of personal information it collects against unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and to make the Website and the App as secure as possible against unauthorised access of your personal information. Data transmissions over the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be fully and absolutely secure. The Website, the App and our services have security measures in place designed to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control.

We cannot ensure or warrant that your personal information will always be secure during transmission or protected from unauthorised access during storage therefore you provide your personal information to us at your own risk.

When you complete your profile on the Website or the App, you may choose to link your profile to your Facebook and/or your Twitter accounts. This is not a mandatory requirement. HSM cannot guarantee the security of your personal information if you choose to link your profile to Facebook and / or Twitter. If you choose at a later point in time to unlink your profile from your Facebook and / or Twitter accounts, traces of the link may remain online.

Our security measures include the encryption of chat transcripts during transmission and at rest. We use standard Secure Socket Layer encryption that encodes chat transcripts during transmission. All chat transcripts are maintained on secure services for a period of time, as defined by relevant regulations. Access to stored data is protected by multi-layer security controls including firewalls, role-based access controls and passwords. You accept that all conversations are electronically stored at the time of service, and that these records are retained and may contain personal and sensitive information.

Please contact us immediately if you become aware or have reason to believe there has been unauthorised use of your personal information in connection with the website or the app.

Accessing and Amending your Personal Information

You may obtain access to or seek correction of your personal information by writing to our Privacy Officer at info@hellosundaymorning.org. We will reasonably endeavour to respond to your request within 7 business days. It is your responsibility to ensure that all of your personal information is accurate and kept up to date. You are responsible for advising us of any changes to your personal information.

If you would like to delete your profile from the Website and the App, please inform us by writing to our Privacy Officer at info@hellosundaymorning.org. Please be aware there may be residual information left behind on our servers from your profile/personal information which is beyond our control. If applicable, any legal requirement on us to maintain certain records of your personal information shall prevail over any of your requests.

Anonymity

When you register a profile with HSM through the Website or the App, you will be required to provide us with your first and last name. You will have an opportunity to choose a screen name for your profile. We strongly encourage you to only use your first name or select a nickname for the purposes of your screen name.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective from 18th April 2017. HSM may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Your use of the website following any such change to the Privacy Policy will confirm your acceptance of the changes.

Applicable Law

The Website and the App are controlled from our offices in New South Wales. This Privacy Policy will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of New South Wales. You irrevocably and unconditionally submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales. If any provision of this Privacy Policy is found to be invalid or unenforceable by a court of law, such invalidity or unenforceability will not affect the remainder of this Privacy Policy which will continue in full force and effect.

Questions and Complaints

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or if you believe your privacy has been breached, please contact our Chief Operating Officer in writing at PO Box 1012, Surry Hills NSW Australia 2010. We will reasonably endeavour to provide a response within 14 business days.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (‘OAIC’) by writing to OAIC at GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001. For further information about the OAIC, please visit www.oaic.gov.au.